The section of the law that facilitates this 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1), because possession of a machine gun is a non-probationable felony (meaning it carries a mandatory sentence to IDOC). In addition, people accused of possessing a machine gun will generally be charged with “Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon,” which is separately detention-eligible under 110-6.1(a)(6)(O) found at the same link. The latter charge is what makes virtually all gun possession cases (unless someone has a FOID) detention-eligible.
Additionally, 720 ILCS 5/24-1(b) provides in relevant part that “A person convicted of a violation of subsection 24-1(a)(7)(i) [Selling, manufacturing, purchasing, possessing or carrying a machine gun] commits a Class 2 felony and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years, unless the weapon is possessed in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle as defined in Section 1-146 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or on the person, while the weapon is loaded, in which case it shall be a Class X felony.”
The Superintendent further uses this false statement of the law to argue that “the absence of pretrial incarceration for mere possession emboldens criminals.” Nothing could be further from the truth.